COMMANDING OFFICERS BY SIGNAL
NUMBER, OCTOBER 1, 1941
The Confidential Notices detailing the organization of the Atlantic and Pacific Fleets as of October 1, 1941 included a listing of commanding officers along with their signal
numbers  indicating where they stood on the permanent list of line officers. This list is more than just a list of admirals and other officers; a compilation of the available data, it
shows each officers name, rank, and signal number, and the command position he held. In part, this indicates how prestigious each type of command was, as presumably the
higher ranking the officer, the more important the command, and within each type of command, the amount of time the officer had held that command. (note: because of
issues with source material, Atlantic Fleet Battleship C.O.'s are not included).
OFFICER

Admiral Thomas C. Hart
Admiral Ernest J. King
Vice Admiral William S. Pye
Vice Admiral Wilson Brown
Rear Admiral Walter S. Anderson
Rear Admiral David LeBreton
Admiral Husband E. Kimmel
Vice Admiral William F. Halsey
Rear Admiral David W. Bagley
Rear Admiral H. Fairfax Leary
Rear Admiral William R. Furlong
Rear Admiral Arthur B. Cook
Rear Admiral John Newton
Rear Admiral William L. Calhoun
Rear Admiral Arthur L. Bristol
Rear Admiral Frank J. Fletcher
Rear Admiral Milo F. Draemel
Rear Admiral Ferdinand Reichmuth
Rear Admiral Isaac C. Kidd
Rear Admiral Aubrey W. Fitch
Rear Admiral Thomas Withers
Rear Admiral John S. McCain
Rear Admiral Robert A. Theobald
Rear Admiral Raymond Spruance
Rear Admiral H. Kent Hewitt
Rear Admiral Randall Jacobs
Rear Admiral Richard S. Edwards
Rear Admiral Ernest D. McWhorter
Rear Admiral Robert C. Giffen
Captain Charles W. Crosse
Rear Admiral Jonas Ingram
Rear Admiral Patrick Bellinger
Rear Admiral Abel T. Bidwell
Captain Elwin F. Cutts
Captain Edward J. Foy
Rear Admiral William R. Munroe
Captain Archibald H. Douglas
Captain Ernest W. McKee
Captain William R. Purnell
Captain Thomas C. Kinkaid
Captain Wirrall R. Carter
Captain Robert R. M. Emmet
Captain William W. Smith
Captain Olaf M. Hustvedt
Captain Preston B. Haines
Captain Alan G. Kirk
Captain Francis W. Scanland
Captain Joel. W. Bunkley
Captain Harold C. Train
Captain Lee P. Johnson
Captain Monroe Kelly
Captain Marion C. Robertson
Captain Freeland A. Daubin
Captain John H. S. Dessez
Captain Charles E. Reordan
Captain Franklin Van Valkenburgh
Captain Frank A. Braisted
Captain Lemuel E. Lindsay
Captain Charles H. Maddox
Captain Mark C. Bowman
Captain Clifford E. Van Hook
Captain Charles M. Cooke, Jr.
Captain Mervyn S. Bennion
Captain Frederick C. Sherman
Captain Donald B. Beary
Captain Charles J. Moore
Captain Frank H. Kelley
Captain James T. Alexander
Captain Spencer S. Lewis
Captain Walden L. Ainsworth
Captain Lawrence F. Reifsnider
Captain Charles E. Battle, Jr.
Captain Ellis S. Stone
Captain Francis S. Craven
Captain William D. Chandler, Jr.
Captain Bernhard H. Bieri
Captain Oscar C. Badger
Captain Edward W. Hanson
Captain Daniel J. Callaghan
Captain Frank J. Lowry
Captain John W. Reeves, Jr.
Captain Elliott B. Nixon
Captain George A. Rood
Captain Frederick L. Riefkohl
Captain Van L. Kirkman
Captain George D. Murray
Captain Robert H. English
Captain Norman Scott
Captain Morton L. Deyo
Captain Howard H. Good
Captain Carleton H, Wright
Captain Herman E. Fischer
Captain Andrw C. Bennett
Captain Harold Dodd
Capatin Elliot Buckmaster
Captain Walter S. Delany
Captain Ellis M. Zacharias
Captain Lewis E. Denfeld
Captain Stephan B. Robinson
Captain William G. Greenman
Captain George B. Ashe
Captain Robert P. Hinrichs
Captain Pat Buchanan
Captain Carlos A. Bailey
Captain Wallace B. Phillips
Captain Robert B. Simons
Captain Rivers J. Carstarphen
Captain Benjamin Perlman
Captain Alfred E. Montgomery
Captain Clarence Gulbranson
Captain Campbell D. Edgar
Captain Isaac C. Sowell
Captain Paul S. Theiss
Captain Otto M. Forster
Captain J. Cary Jones
Captain Daniel E. Barbey
Captain Thomas M. Shock
Captain George D. Hull
Captain John L. Hall, Jr.
Captain Walter E. Doyle
Captain Charles J. Parrish
Captain Leo H. Thebaud
Captain William K. Harrill
Captain Charlie P. McFeaters
Captain William I. Causey
Captain Roy Dudley
Captain William G. B. Hatch
Captain John G. Moyer
Captain Richard L. Conolly
Captain John B. W. Waller
Captain Thomas J. Doyle
Captain Alexander R. Early
Captain Wilder D. Baker
Captain Lloyd J. Wiltse
Captain Marion Y. Cohen
Commander Robert C. Starkey
Commander Robert P. Luker
Captain John H. Brown, Jr.
Commander Lewis J. Stecher
Captain Arthur D. Struble
Commander Benjamin F. Perry
Commander Hubert E. Paddock
Captain Theodore E. Chandler
Commander William S. Popham
Captain Thomas G. Peyton
Commander Cornelius W. Flynn
Captain Homer W. Graf
Captain Forrest B. Royal
Commander Nathaniel M. Pigman
Captain Harvey E. Overesch
Captain Allen G. Quynn
Commander George C. Kriner
Commander James M. Lewis
Captain Ralph W. Christie
Captain Henry M. Mullinix
Captain Donald P. Moon
Commander George F. Hussey, Jr.
Commander Thomas J. Keliher, Jr.
Commander William M. Fechteler
Commander Leon S. Fiske
Commander Clifford H. Roper
Commander Edward P. Sauer
Commander Albert E. Schrader
Commander Dennis L. Ryan
Commander T. T. Patterson
Commander Samuel P. Ginder
Commander Fred D. Kirtland
Commander J. M. Steele
Commander A. D. Burhans
Commander T. D. Warner
Commander Charles P. Cecil
Commander John S. Roberts
Commander J. D. Price
Commander R. E. Webb
Commander Gilbert C. Hoover
Commander Heman J. Redfield
Commander K. McGinnis
Commander Lyman K. Swenson
Commander W. W. Webb
Commander H. B. Broadfoot
Commander T. V. Cooper
Commander F. W. Connor
Commander H. L. Maples
Commander Frank Fahrion
Commander E. A. Mitchell
Commander A. D. Douglas
Commander Donald B. Duncan
Commander N. Vytlacil
Commander R. G. Tobin
Commander T. M. Waldschmidt
Commander Harold B. Sallada
Commander J. W. Gregory
Commander S. B. Brewer
Commander C. D. Headlee
Commander M. Comstock
Commander J. B. Heffernan
Commander T. R. Cooley
Commander E. H. Jones
Commander A. R. McCann
Commander L. B. Austin
Commander J. V. Murphy
Commander W. W. Warlick
Commander Charles W. Styer
Commander Thomas L. Sprague
Commander P. L. Meadows
Commander T. B. Inglis
Commander Clifton A. F. Sprague
Commander A. M. Bledsoe
Commander S. D. Jupp
Commander J. D. Wilson
Commander G. W. Johnson
Commander G. Rowe
Commander C. C. Miller
Commander J. S. Phillips
Commander W. H. Hartt, Jr.
Commander O. R. Bennehoff
Commander R. P. Whitemarsh
Commander R. H. Henkle
Commander W. L. Taylor
Commander J. H. Duncan
Commander L. P. Lovette
Commander C. W. Weiber
Commander E. D. Gibb
Commander W. A. S. Macklin
Commander M. L. Lewis
Commander S. C. Norton
Commander W. K. Phillips
Commander S. H. Hurt
Commander H. Hartley
Commander A. R. Ponto
Commander H. J. Wright
Commander W. Wakefield
Commander Matthias B. Gardner
Commander A. T. Sprague
Commander H. L Challenger
Commander J. C. Metzel
Commander H. S. Klein
Commander Miles R. Browning
Commander E. D. Walbridge
Commander A. Gavin
Commander A. L. Karns
Commander J. M. Connally
Commander A. D. Brown
Commander J. B. Sykes
Commander R. W.Hungerford
Commander C. B. Hunt
Commander C. J. Rend
Commander J. J. Hughes
Commander S. S. Murray
Commander D. M. McGurl
Commander W. N. Thornton
Commander M. T. Richardson
Commander H. R. Holcomb
Commander W. Sinton
Commander K. S. Reed
Commander E. M. Tillson
Commander R. S. Morse
Commander F. L. Baker
Commander T. S. Combs
Commander J. B. Longstaff
Commander L. Y. Mason, Jr.
Commander H. C. Fitz
Commander R. W. Abbott
Commander P. R. Heineman
Commander J. F. Crowe, Jr.
Commander F. M. O'Leary
Commander Charles B. McVay, 3rd
Commander H. W. Turney
Commander R. H. Smith
Commander C. C. Hartman
Commander W. G. Tomlinson
Commander E. P. Speight
Commander C. D. Edmunds
Commander H. D. Power
Commander N. S. Ives
Commander H. F. Cope
Commander J. L. Murphy
Commander D. Curry, Jr.
Commander R. K. Davis
Commander P. R. Coloney
Commander C. E. Olsen
Commander C. C. Champion, Jr.
Commander W. M. McDade
Commander Arnold J. Isbell
Commander W. B. Fletcher, Jr.
Commander C. F. Erck
Commander E. D. Graves, Jr.
Commander L. A. Moebus
Commander J. R. Dudley
Commander W. A. Gorry
Commander W. B. Jackson, Jr.
Commander T. J. O'Brien
Commander F. X. McInerney
Commander S. S. Bunting
Commander T. J. Kelly
Lt. Commander L. A. Abercrombie
Commander D. L. Madeira
Commander W. Craig
Lt. Commander C. H. Sanders
Commander W. Nyquist
Commander H. W. Taylor, Jr.
Lt. Commander C. F. Quimby
Commander J. S. Freeman
Lt. Commander G. H. Lyttle
Commander C. W. Gray
Commander J. A. Connolly
Commander A. J. Detzer, Jr.
Lt. Commander E. D. Snare
Commander A. Macondray, Jr.
Lt. Commander T. F. Wellings
Lt. Commander A. E. True
Commander J. C. Pollock
Lt. Commander W. R. Cooke, Jr.
Commander L. C. Grannis
Commander W. A. Griswold
Commander J. E. Rezner
Lt. Commander G. E. Sage
Lt. Commander P. M. Money
Lt. Commander F. I. Entwistle
Lt. Commander T. L. Lewis
Lt. Commander P. G. Nichols
Lt. Commander J. P. Heath
Lt. Commander A. F. Converse
Lt. Commander B. E. Grow
Lt. Commander E. A. Taylor
Lt. Commander T. M. Stokes
Lt. Commander G. P. Hunter
Lt. Commander W. G. Jones
Lt. Commander H. F. Pullen
Lt. Commander J. M. Higgins
Lt. Commander C. F. Pope?
Lt. Commander J. P. Whitney
Lt. Commander A. L. Danis
Lt. Commander F. R. Walker
Lt. Commander E. R. Gardner, Jr.
Lt. Commander R. W. Bedilion
Lt. Commander E. A. Cruise
Lt. Commander E. A. Solomons
Lt. Commander G. D. Cooper
Lt. Commander H. E. Parker
Lt. Commander I. Olch
Lt. Commander William B. Ault
Lt. Commander R. H. Smith
Lt. Commander G. R. Cooper
Lt. Commander Jesse G. Coward
Lt. Commander S. R. Clark
Lt. Commander E. H. Pierce
Lt. Commander E. R. Durgin
Lt. Commander R. A. Knapp
Lt. Commander C. Noble
Lt. Commander J. Connor
Lt. Commander R. G. Sturges
Lt. Commander R. M. Peacher
Lt. Commander V. Huber
Lt. Commander W. R. Terrell
Lt. Commander A. L. Pleasants, Jr.
Lt. Commander R. P. Kauffman
Lt. Commander H. B. Jarrett
Lt. Commander B. S. Anderson
Lt. Commander R. Earle, Jr.
Lt. Commander C. W. Crawford
Lt. Commander G. L. Menocal
Lt. Commander F. B. Johnson
Lt. Commander E. C. Loughead
Lt. Commander A. C. Murdaugh
Lt. Commander W. B. Ammon
Lt. Commander R. N. Smoot
Lt. Commander W. H. Von Dreele
Lt. Commander H. N. Williams
Lt. Commander D. F. J. Shea
Lt. Commander Stanhope C. Ring
Lt. Commander T. B. Williamson
Lt. Commander C. H. Bennett, Jr.
Lt. Commander W. T. Rassieur
Lt. Commander J. M. McIsaac
Lt. Commander W. Mendenhall, Jr.
Lt. Commander R. M. Scruggs
Lt. Commander J. L. Kane
Lt. Commander J. D. Kelsey
Lt. Commander J. S. Keating
Lt. Commander H. D. Felt
Lt. Commander R. H. Rodgers
Lt. Commander F. Moosbrugger
Lt. Commander F. M. Hughes
Lt. Commander W. R. Thayer
Lt. Commander C. S. Smiley
Lt. Commander Harold L. Young
Lt. Commander J. A. Briggs
Lt. Commander W. Haynsworth, Jr.
Lt. Commander W. D. Anderson
Lt. Commander W. P. Burford
Lt. Commander H. C. Robinson
Lt. Commander W. G. Pogue
Lt. Commander M. P. Kingsley
Lt. Commander P. C. Treadwell
Lt. Commander W. J. Mullins
Lt. Commander J. K. B. Ginder
Lt. Commander B. R. Harrison, Jr.
Lt. Commander R. W. Simpson
Lt. Commander W. A. Graham
Lt. Commander I. T. Duke
Lt. Commander C. W. Wilkins
Lt. Commander R. L. Campbell, Jr.
Lt. Commander T. U. Sisson
Lt. Commander C. A. Fines
Lt. Commander W. M. Beakley
Lt. Commander Halstead Hopping
Lt. Commander S. G. Barchet
Lt. Commander R. F. Stout
Lt. Commander W. M. Hyman
Lt. Commander A. Handly
Lt. Commander J. N. Opie, 3rd
Lt. Commander A. B. Vosseller
Lt. Commander W. D. Brown
Lt. Commander E. W. Young
Lt. Commander T. A. Turner, Jr.
Lt. Commander G. A. Sinclair
Lt. Commander K. Earl
Lt. Commander V. R. Roane
Lt. Commander J. P. Thew
Lt. Commander B. D. Quinn
Lt. Commander J. D. Hayes
Lt. Commander R. G. Lockhart
Lt. Commander H. R. Demarest
Lt. Commander P. V. Mercer
Lt. Commander D. J. Ramsey
Lt. Commander L. W. Johnson
Lt. Commander T. E. Fraser
Lt. Commander W. F. Petersen
Lt. Commander E. A. Seay
Lt. Commander F. H. Ball
Lt. Commander G. R. Hartwig
Lt. Commander W. L. Erdmann
Lt. Commander John C. Waldron
Lt. Commander F. H. Gardner
Lt. Commander F. M. Worthington
Lt. Commander R. W. Clark
Lt. Commander A. C. Weed
Lt. Commander W. Hartenstein
Lt. Commander J. A. Ouellet
Lt. Commander C. B. Schiano
Lt. Commander E. D. McEathron
Lt. Commander F. W. Beard
Lt. Commander S. E. Kenney
Lt. Commander T. G. Richards
Lt. Commander W. G. Fewel
Lt. Commander L. M. Wise
Lt. Commander W. B. Whaley, Jr.
Lt. Commander A. E. Chapman
Lt. Commander D. B. Candler
Lt. Commander P. S. Reynolds
Lt. Commander H. H. Tiemroth
Lt. Commander C. G. Rucker
Lt. Commander R. D. Williams
Lt. Commander W. R. McCaleb
Lt. Commander D. T. Day, Jr.
Lt. Commander H. B. McLean
Lt. Commander C. E. Carroll
Lt. Commander F. J. Ilsemann
Lt. Commander J. R. Topper
Lt. Commander A. B. Dickie
Lt. Commander W. J. Marshall
Lt. Commander J. W. Murphy, Jr.
Lt. Commander M. R. Peterson
Lt. Commander Willis A. Lent
Lt. Commander Stanley P. Moseley
Lt. Commander G. L. Purmort
Lt. Commander J. S. Smith, Jr.
Lt. Commander R. E. Elliot
Lt. Commander Morton C Mumma, Jr.
Lt. Commander C. C. Smith
Lt. Commander G. C. Wright
Lt. Commander E St.C. Von Kleek, Jr.
Lt. Commander L. S. Parks
Lt. Commander H. B. Bell, Jr.
Lt. Commander R. B. Nickerson
Lt. Commander J. S. Blue
Lt. Commander W. C. Schultz
Lt. Commander C. A. Bond
Lt. Commander C. Briggs
Lt. Commander W. J. O'Brien
Lt. Commander Frederick N. Kivette
Lt. Commander J. C. Sowell
Lt. Commander I. E. Hobbs
Lt. Commander H. O. Larson
Lt. Commander Harry F. Miller
Lt. Commander T. Burrows
Lt. Commander D. C. Varian
Lt. Commander K. C. Hurd
Lt. Commander W. L. Wright
Lt. Commander W. N. Christensen
Lt. Commander J. "M." Hicks
Lt. Commander M. P. Mowatt
Lt. Commander C. D. Reynolds
Lt. Commander H. C. Fish
Lt. Commander J. W. Stryker
Lt. Commander L. H. Miller
Lt. Commander C. M. Sullivan
Lt. Commander C. L. Blackwell
Lt. Commander W. G. Beecher, Jr.
Lt. Commander W. S. Howard, Jr.
Lt. Commander H. L. Stone
Lt. Commander C. Chillingworth, Jr.
Lt. Commander W. S. Veeder
Lt. Commander J. E. Florance
Lt. Commander R. N. McFarlane
Lt. Commander G. L. Sims
Lt. Commander D. G. Roberts
Lt. Commander G. R. Phelan
Lt. Commander C. M. Jensen
Lt. Commander G. B. Rainer
Lt. Commander J. H. Lewis
Lt. Commander L. M. Markham
Lt. Commander Frank W. Fenno, Jr.
Lt. Commander J. S. Russell
Lt. Commander J. M. Lane
Lt. Commander B. B. C. Lovett
Lt. Commander H. C. Bruton
Lt. Commander G. T. Mundorff, Jr.
Lt. Commander Howard W. Gilmore
Lt. Commander W. G. Myers
Lt. Commander J. L. Burnside, Jr.
Lt. Commander F. O'Beirne
Lt. Commander Walter F. Rodee
Lt. Commander F. D. McCorkle
Lt. Commander Elliot W. Grenfell
Lt. Commander J. B. Stefanac
Lt. Commander W. L. Pryor, Jr.
Lt. Commander C. Broussard
Lt. Commander J. J. Crane
Lt. Commander W. L. Anderson
Lt. Commander C. Wade McClusky
Lt. Commander W. F. Kline
Lt. Commander E. M. Waldron
Lt. Commander D. L. Mills
Lt. Commander A. R. Joyce
Lt. Commander S. G. Nichols
Lieutenant W. B. Pendleton
Lieutenant R. R. Buck
Lieutanant A. A. Griese
Lieutenant T. Wolcott
Lieutenant D. G. Greenlee, Jr.
Lieutenant E. A. McFall
Lt. Commander T. F. Fowler
Lt. Commander R. M. MacKinnon
Lt. Commander H. F. Stout
Lt. Commander F. B. Schaede
Lt. Commander H. L. Edwards
Lt. Commander J. P. Fitzsimmons
Lt. Commander C. W. Haman
Lt. Commander W. Hollingsworth
Lt. Commander J. E. Leeper
Lt. Commander J. L. Wilfong
Lt. Commander William K. Romoser
Lt. Commander R. B. Ellis
Lt. Commander R. S. Clarke
Lt. Commander R. S. Purvis, Jr.
Lt. Commander G. Campbell
Lt. Commander F. L. Tedder
Lt. Commander Mannert L. Abele
Lt. Commander G. A. McLean
Lt. Commander R. G. Armstrong
Lt. Commander J. H. Willingham, Jr.
Lt. Commander J. K. Reybold
Lt. Commander J. L. Woodbury
Lt. Commander W. L. Dyer
Lt. Commander E. S. Hutchinson
Lt. Commander Oscar Pederson
Lt. Commander L. H. Frost
Lieutenant P. H. Tobelman
Lt. Commander T. F. Conley, Jr.
Lt. Commander L. K. Reynolds
Lt. Commander L. M. LeHardy
Lt. Commander D. A. Crandell
Lt. Commander H. T. Hodgskin, Jr.
Lt. Commander L. R. Miller
Lt. Commander J. B. Cochran
Lt. Commander H. W. Howe
Lt. Commander D. McGregor
Lt. Commander S. D. Willingham
Lt. Commander H. D. Black
Lt. Commander R. S. Lamb
Lt. Commander D. M. Agnew
Lt. Commander C. B. Jones
Lt. Commander Max Leslie
Lt. Commander Paul Ramsey
Lt. Commander E. Olsen
Lt. Commander W. D. Rowley
Lt. Commander W. M. Nation
Lt. Commander D. B. Overfield
Lt. Commander R. Hickox
Lt. Commander R. H. Rice
Lt. Commander W. C. Specht
Lt. Commander S. G. Mitchell
Lt. Commander Thomas Klakring
Lieutenant S. Gazze
Lt. Commander M. P. Hottel
Lt. Commander R. C. Brixner
Lt. Commander C. H. Duborg
Lt. Commander L. R. Lampmar
Lt. Commander H. L. Hoerner
Lt. Commander M. T. Evans
Lt. Commander T. D. Jacobs
Lt. Commander C. C. Burlingame
Lt. Commander J. W. Schmidt
Lieutenant E. W. Herron
Lt. Commander L. W. Creighton
Lieutenant D. C. White
Lieutenant J. W. Boulware?
Lieutenant R. E. Dixon
Lieutenant F. Turner
Lieutenant P. A. Tague, Jr.
Lieutenant W. A. Saunders
Lieutenant E. B. McKinney
Lieutanant John Eldridge, Jr.
Lieutenant L. H. Chappell
Lieutenant Courtney Shands
Lieutenant R. F. Pryce
Lieutenant P. H. Ross
Lieutenant H. J. Armstrong, Jr.
Lieutenant C. L. Freeman
Lieutenant W. S. Harris
Lieutenant C. E. Duke
Lieutenant J. J. McRoberts
Lieutenant J. E. Clark
Lieutenant John S. Thatch
Lieutanant W. O. Burch, Jr.
Lieutenant Glynn R. Donaho
Lieutenant J. T. Brown
Lieutenant J. P. Walker
Lieutenant J. A. Bole, Jr.
Lieutenant W. J. Millican
Lieutenant E. C. Hawk
Lieutenant J. R. Pierce
Lieutenant J. C. Alderman
Lieutenant G. H. Wales
Lieutenant E. A. Junghans
Lieutenant C. L. Miller
Lieutenant J. W. Davidson
Lieutenant J. R. Moore
Lieutenant R. C. Lake
Lieutenant R. C. Lynch, Jr.
Lieutenant E. C. Folger, Jr.
Lieutenant O. G. Kirk
Lieutenant J. F. Davidson
Lieutenant C. O. Treibel
Lieutenant E. R. Hannon
Lieutanant F. E. Hall
Lieutenant J. T. Hardin
Lieutenant R. R. McGregor
Lieutenant C. A. Johnson
Lieutenant G. A. Sharp, Jr.
Lieutenant W. S. Stovall, Jr.
Lieutenant A. R. St. Angelo
Lieutenant H. B. Dodge
Lieutenant J. R. Craig
Lieutenant R. W. Johnson
Lieutenant D. L. Whelchel
Lieutenant W. T. Nelson
Lieutenant D. W. Morton
Lieutenant J. E. Lee
Lieutenant J. Corbus
Lieutenant E. T. Sands
Lieutenant J. W. Davis
Lieutenant C. B. Stevens, Jr.
Lieutenant T. L. Wogan
Lieutenant E. J. Mac Gregor, 3rd
Lieutenant P. P. Blackburn, Jr.
Lieutenant J. E. Stevens
Lieutenant F. W. Laing
Lieutenant W. K. Wylie
Lieutenant V. L. Lowrance
Lieutenant C. H. Andrews
Lieutenant Samuel D. Dealey
Lieutenant R. L. Gross
Lieutenant J. B. Azer
Lieutenant I. C. Eddy
Lieutenant W. C. Kaiser
Lieutenant C. C. Howerton
Lieutenant W. P. Schoeni
Lieutenant G. K. McKenzie, Jr.
Lieutenant O. E. Hagberg
Lieutenant B. E. Lewellen
Lieutenant K. R. Wheland
Lieutenant B. F. McMahon
Lieutenant J. D. Crowley
Lieutenant E. E. Marshall
Lieutenant A. B. Tucker
Lieutenant J. D. Grant
Lieutenant A. H. Holtz
Lieutenant D. T. Hammond
Lieutenant R. D. King
Lieutenant R. F. Jones
Lieutenant R. W. Peterson
Lieutenant R. H. Bass
Lieutenant W. P. Woods
Lieutenant G. C. Molumphy
Lieutenant John S. McCain, Jr.
Lieutenant Joseph H. Kuhl
Lieutenant Travis R. Leverett
Lieutenant Daniel C. Goodman
Lieutenant Francis E. Nuessle
Lieutenant Reynolds "C." Smith
Lieutenant Frank D. Latta
Lieutenant Albert S. Major, Jr.
Lieutenant James A. Flenniken
Lieutenant J. A. Jonson, Jr.
Lieutenant (j.g.) J. L. Foely
Lieutanant J. M. Stuart
Lieutenant W. S. Maddox
Lieutenant J. Harilee
Lieutenant (j.g.) T. W. South, II
Lieutenant (j.g.) C. McKellar, Jr.
Lieutenant (j.g.) D. Zabriskie, Jr.
Ensign R. R. Dupzyk
Captain Walter A. Vogelsang (MC)
Captain John H. Chambers (MC)
Commander Warwick T. Brown (MC)
Major General Clayton B. Vogel
Major General Holland M. Smith
Brigadier General Philip H. Torrey
Colonel Joseph C. Fegan
Colonel Roy S. Geiger
Colonel Henry L. Larsen
Colonel Keller E. Rockey
Colonel Archie F. Howard
Colonel Pedro A. del Valle
Colonel William G. Hawthorne
Colonel Leroy P. Hunt
Colonel Thomas E. Bourke
Colone Leo D. Hermle
Colonel Robert Blake
Colonel Graves B. Erskine
Colonel Francis P. Mulcahy
Lt. Colonel James W. Webb
Colonel Louis E. Woods
Lt. Colonel Lewie G. Merritt
Lt. Colonel Lucian W. Burnham
Lt. Colonel Merrit A. Edson
Lt. Colonel Amor L. Sims
Lt. Colonel George R. Rowan
Lt. Colonel William J. Whaling
Lt. Colonel Edward G. Hagen
Lt. Colonel Julian N. Frisbie
Major Frank P. Snow
Major Thomas J. Walker, Jr.
Major Albert D. Cooley
Major Thomas J. McQuade
Major Thomas C. Green
Major Samuel S. Jack
Captain Paul Moret
Lt. Commander M. F. Stilting, USNR
Lt. Commander G. L. Burns, USNR
Lt. Commander J. Litchfield, USNR
Lt. Commander W. W. Chism, USNR
Lieutenant J. Davis (Ret)
Lieutenant J. T. Baldwin, USNR
Lieutenant H. J. Burke, USNR
Lieutenant S. W. Carr, USNR
Lieutanant H. M. Larsen, USNR
Lieutenant M. L. Whitford, USNR
Lieutenant (j.g.) H. S. Parker, USNR
Lieutenant (j.g.) G. Abbott, USNR
Lieutenant (j.g.) J. R. Fels, USNR
Lieutenant (j.g.) A. Russell, USNR
Lieutenant (j.g.) W. P. Wrenn, USNR
Lieutenant (j.g.) H. Theriault, USNR
Lieutenant (j.g.) J.Thorburn, USNR
Lieutenant (j.g.) R. Lagreze, USNR
Lieutenant (j.g.) B. W. Evans, USNR
Lieutenant (j.g.) A. M. White, USNR
Lieutenant (j.g.) J. Malone, USNR
Ensign G. A. Matteson, USNR
Ensign H. M. Swift, USNR
Ensign H. D. Howes, USNR
Ensign J. F. Rice, USNR
Ensign A. H. Bryant, USNR
Ensign L. R. Hardy, USNR
Ensign S. T. Hotchkiss, USNR
Ensign L. T. G. Nicholas, USNR
Ensign J. E. Johnson, USNR
Lt. Colonel Martin J. Kelleher (Ret)
Major J. R. Knowlan, USMCR
Commander D. C. McNeill, USCG
Commander C. G. Roemer, USCG
Commander L. W. Perkins, USCG
Commander H. G, Bradbury, USCG
Commander W. K. Scammel, USCG
Commander C. W. Harwood, USCG
Lieutenant C. M. Speight, USCG
Lieutenant H. J. Wuensch, USCG
Lieutanant G. H. Miller, USCG
Lieutanant J. F. Jacot, USCG
1941 Home Page

Site Home Page
NUMBER

3
23
29
38
39
46
47
49
50
53
56
57
60
65
70
71
72
74
75
79
107
113
122
130
131
146
147
158
168
177
186
190
200
201
202
215
224
228
230
232
234
235
238
240
242
248
249
250
251
252
253
256
259
262
267
269
271
272
273
274
277
279
280
287
289
290
292
294
295
296
299
304
308
309
311
313
314
315
316
317
323
324
326
328
329
331
332
338
344
346
348
349
352
353
359
360
362
364
365
366
378
379
380
381
382
385
389
391
392
399
401
402
403
405
408
409
415
418
422
425
426
430
444
454
455
456
473
486
488
492
493
494
501
506
512
515
516
518
519
526
529
540
541
543
547
549
552
555
562
567
568
569
571
573
574
581
583
584
589
593
600
601
609
610
616
617
621
622
623
624
626
629
630
631
632
633
637
640
641
642
643
645
649
656
661
662
664
669
672
673
674
676
682
685
686
688
692
697
700
703
706
724
726
727
730
731
736
738
740
743
746
749
750
753
771
774
776
777
779
781
784
789
790
792
794
795
797
801
808
813
829
830
841
848
851
855
860
867
869
902
907
909
919
925
937
938
944
949
951
955
978
980
987
1006
1012
1021
1028
1031
1033
1039
1043
1128
1129
1134
1143
1148
1151
1156
1161
1163
1166
1169
1170
1171
1180
1187
1196
1205
1206
1207
1209
1245
1261
1306
1313
1322
1324
1329
1331
1358
1359
1361
1366
1367
1379
1393
1395
1409
1410
1412
1413
1416
1419
1423
1424
1429
1430
1445
1447
1448
1449
1450
1455
1458
1462
1470
1479
1486
1487
1490
1496
1503
1536
1547
1550
1560
1568
1569
1572
1579
1586?
1588
1589
1592
1599
1600
1602
1603
1604
1611
1612
1617
1620
1635
1641
1642
1650
1655
1658
1664
1672
1673
1674
1677
1678
1679
1680
1682
1687
1691
1693
1700
1701
1717
1720
1724
1725
1729
1742
1747
1750
1753
1754
1756
1759
1762
1763
1767
1770
1772
1776
1780
1784
1785
1786
1789
1794
1797
1801
1825
1828
1832
1836
1838
1840
1846
1847
1849
1851
1860
1864
1876
1878
1881
1886
1891
1892
1896
1903
1904
1907
1918
1919
1926
1932
1933
1941
1943
1948
1953
1961
1963
1967
1969
1974
1982
1986
1994
1997
2001
2007
2011
2013
2015
2033
2034
2035
2038?
2046
2084
2118
2154
2174
2189
2190
2212
2233
2257
2272
2273
2282
2327
2348
2351
2356
2361
2367
2369
2375
2376
2383
2392
2402
2403
2410
2411
2413
2420
2426
2433
2438
2439
2441
2448
2449
2453
2456
2460
2461
2462
2467
2468
2469
2470
2473
2474
2476
2477
2480
2481
2490
2498
2506
2508
2511
2523
2530
2552
2562
2566
2568
2569
2571
2572
2580
2581
2586
2587
2592
2595
2598
2599
2601
2603
2615
2618
2620
2622
2623
2629
2642
2643
2646
2652
2653
2656
2661
2668
2669
2676
2679
2681
2682
2683
2684
2688
2694
2793
2827
2839
2861
2869
2871?
2873
2875
2904
2921
2935
2939
2941
2943
2944
2950
2953
2957
2958
2965
2966
2967
2968
2973
2974
2983
2985
2986
2989
2990
2993
2997
2998
3009
3014
3015
3027
3028
3031
3034
3036
3038
3039
3040
3057
3060
3075
3077
3092
3098
3099
3109
3124
3127
3130
3151
3161
3175
3184
3192
3196
3197
3211
3213
3232
3236
3243
3249
3253
3259
3260
3262
3266
3269
3272
3290
3303
3311
3315
3323
3329
3340
3351
3352
3354
3356
3387
3388
3396
3427
3428
3432
3433
3464
3473
3476
3484
3526?
3565
3571
3576
3580
3581
3594
3603
3606
3613
3622
3625
3626
3653
3661
3670
3697
3702
3703
3707
3743
3749
3753
3755
3768
3792
3798
3800
3811
3812
3813
3819
3832
3833
3837
3871
3872
3878
3898
3903
3919
3932
3959
3983
3985
4041
4042
4056
4066
4111
4123
4125
4129
4157
4158
4164
4192
4198
4208
4222
4230
4253
4255
4257
4345
4390
4459
4470
4480
4447
4514
4519
4536
4619
4868
4998
5035
5162
5537
5629
6965
7588
7615
7737
12007
12008
12009
12028
12029
12039
12045
12052
12054
12055
12063
12067
12070
12080
12087
12090
12095
12096
12130
12173
12187
12210
12212
12215
12219
12251
12263
12334
12346
12369
12417
12467
12569
?????
?????
?????
?????
?????
?????
?????
?????
?????
?????
74723
?????
?????
?????
?????
?????
?????
?????
?????
?????
?????
76729
81400
83040
85425
87541
96075
?????
?????
?????
-----
-----
-----
-----
-----
-----
-----
-----
-----
-----
-----
-----
DUTY STATION/COMMAND

Commander-in-Chief, Asiatic Fleet
Commander-in-Chief, Atlantic Fleet
Battle Force (P)
Scouting Force (P)
Battleships, Battle Force/Battleship Division Four (P)
Battleships, Atlantic Fleet (A)
Commander-in-Chief, Pacific Fleet
Aircraft, Battle Force/Carrier Division Two (P)
Battleship Division Two (P)
Cruisers, Battle Force/Cruiser Division Nine (P)
Mine Craft, Battle Force/Mine Squadron One (P)
Aircraft, Atlantic Fleet/Carrier Division Three (A)
Cruisers, Scouting Force/Cruiser Division Four (P)
Base Force/Train Squadron Two (P)
Support Force (A)
Cruiser Division Six (P)
Destroyers, Battle Force/Destroyer Flotilla Two (P)
Destroyers, Atlantic Fleet/Destroyer Flotillas 3, 4, 8 (A)
Battleship Division One (P)
Carrier Division One (P)
Submarines, Scouting Force (P)
Aircraft. Scouting Force/Patrol Wings (P)
Destroyer Flotilla One (P)
Cruiser Division Five (P)
Cruisers, Atlantic Fleet/Cruiser Division Eight (A)
Train, Atlantic Fleet/Train Squadrons One and Seven (A)
Submarines, Atlantic Fleet (A)
Patrol Wings, Atlantic Fleet (A)
Cruiser Division Seven (A)
Base Force Subordinate Command (P)
Cruiser Division Two (A)
Patrol Wing One (P)
Cruiser Division Three (P)
Submarine Squadron One/Submarine Base, New London (A)
USS OKLAHOMA - BB (P)
Battleship Division Three (A)
USS SARATOGA - CV (P)
USS MARYLAND - BB (P)
Chief of Staff, CinC Asiatic Fleet
Destroyer Squadron Eight (A)
Chief of Staff, Commander Battleships, Battle Force (P)
Train Squadron 3/Transport Division 1 (A)
Chief of Staff, CinC Pacific Fleet
Chief of Staff, CinC Atlantic Fleet - incoming
USS ASTORIA - CA (P)
Destroyer Squadron Seven (A)
USS NEVADA - BB (P)
USS CALIFORNIA - BB (P)
Chief of Staff, Commander Battle Force (P)
USS TUSCALOSSA - CA (A)
Train Squadron Five (A)
Chief of Staff, Commander Scouting Force (P)
Submarine Squadron Four/Submarine Base, Pearl Harbor (P)
Destroyer Squadron Four (P)
USS TENNESSEE - BB (P)
USS ARIZONA - BB (P)
Train Squadron 4/Transport Division 9 (A)
USS COLORADO - BB (P)
Train Squadron Eight (P)
Train Squadron Six (P)
USS PORTLAND - CA (P)
USS PENNSYLVANIA - BB (P)
USS WEST VIRGINIA - BB (P)
USS LEXINGTON - CV (P)
Transport Division Nine/USS MOUNT VERNON - AP (A)
USS PHILADELPHIA - CL (A)
USS WEST POINT - AP (A)
USS WICHITA - CA (A)
Chief of Staff, Commander Cruisers Scouting Force (P)
Destroyer Squadron Two (A)
Transport Division Five (A)
USS QUINCY - CA (A)
USS BROOKLYN - CL (A)
USS NASHVILLE - CL (A)
USS NORTHAMPTON - CA (P)
USS CHICAGO - CA (P)
Chief of Staff, CinC Atlantic Fleet - outgoing
USS INDIANAPOLIS - CA (P)
USS SAN FRANCISCO - CA (P)
USS MINNEAPOLIS - CA (P)
USS WASP - CV (A)
USS LOUISVILLE - CA (P)
USS ST. LOUIS - CL (P)
USS VINCENNES - CA (A)
USS WYOMING - AG (ex-BB) - (A)
USS ENTERPRISE - CV (P)
USS HELENA - CL (P)
USS PENSACOLA - CA (P)
Destroyer Squadron Eleven (A)
USS NEW ORLEANS - CA (P)
USS AUGUSTA - CA (A)
USS PHOENIX - CL (P)
USS SAVANNAH - CL (A)
USS HONOLULU - CL (P)
USS YORKTOWN - CV (A)
Assistant Chief of Staff, CinC Pacific Fleet
USS SALT LAKE CITY - CA (P)
Chief of Staff, Commander Support Force Atlantic Fleet (A)
USS BOISE - CL (P)
Chief of Staff, Commmander Destroyers Atlantic Fleet (A)
Transport Division Seven (A)
USS HARRY LEE - AP (A)
USS ZEILIN  - AP (P)
USS NEVILLE - AP (A)
USS BARNETT - AP (A)
USS RALEIGH - CL (P)
USS HEYWOOD - AP (A)
USS SOLACE - AH (P)
Chief of Staff. Commmander Aircraft Atlantic Fleet (A)
USS ORIZABA - AP (A)
USS WILLIAM P. BIDDLE - AP (A)
USS CONCORD - CL (P)
USS FULLER - AP (A)
USS HARRIS - AP (P)
Chief of Staff, Commander Cruisers Battle Force (P)
Chief of Staff, Commander Train, Atlantic Fleet (A)
USS CHESTER - CA (P)
Chief of Staff, Commander Minecraft Battle Force (P)
Chief of Staff, Commander Batttleships, Atlantic Fleet (A)
Submarine Squadron Two (P)
USS MEMPHIS - CL (A)
Destroyer Squadron 27 - outgoing (A)
USS RANGER - CV (A)
USS McCAWLEY - AP (A)
USS KILAUEA - AE (A)
USS RIGEL - ARb (P)
USS SANTEE - AO (A)
USS DIXIE - AD (P)
Destroyer Squadron Six (P)
USS PRAIRIE - AD (A) - outgoing C.O.
Submarine Squadron Three/Sub Base Coco Solo (A)
Destroyer Squadron One (P)
Destroyer Squadron Thirty-One (A)
USS DETROIT - CL (P)
Destroyer Squadron Thirty (A)
USS DENEBOLA - AD (A)
USS VESTAL - AR (P)
USS RICHMOND - CL (P)
USS MELVILLE - AD (A)
USS TRENTON - CL (P)
USS GEORGE F. ELLIOTT - AP (A)
USS DOBBIN - AD (P)
USS OMAHA - CL (A)
Destroyer Division One (P)
Destroyer Squadron Nine/Destroyer Division Eighteen (A)
Destroyer Division Two (P)
USS CINCINNATI - CL (A)
USS MILWAUKEE - CL (A)
USS WHITNEY - AD (P)
Destroyer Squadron Five (P)
Chief of Staff, Commander, Base Force (P)
Destroyer Division Nine (P)
USS RELIEF - AH (A)
Submarine Squadron Five (A)
Patrol Wing Seven (A)
Destroyer Squadron 27 - incoming (A)
Mine Squadron Two, Base Force (P)
Destroyer Squadron Three (P)
Chief of Staff, Commander Destroyers Battle Force (P)
USS VULCAN - AR (A)
Submarine Division Forty-Two (P)
Destroyer Division Twelve (P)
USS MEDUSA - AR (P)
Destroyer Division Thirteen - outgoing (A)
USS ALTAIR - AD (A)
USS CURTISS - AV (P)
Destroyer Division Fourteen (A)
USS UTAH - AG (P)
Destroyer Division Fifty (P)
USS AMERICAN LEGION - AP (A)
Destroyer Division Eleven (P)
Destroyer Division Twenty-Two (A)
Patrol Wing Eight (A)
Destroyer Division Thirteen - incoming (A)
Destroyer Division Twenty-Five (A)
USS CIMARRON - AO (A)
Patrol Wing One (P)
Destroyer Division Seventeen (A)
Destroyer Division Twenty-Six (A)
Destroyer Division Twenty-One (A)
Destroyer Division Sixteen (A)
USS ARGONNE  - AG (P)
USS SABINE - AO (P)
Destroyer Division Three (A)
USS ALCOR - AG (A)
USS FULTON - AS (P)
USS LONG ISLAND - AVG (A)
USS PYRO  - AE (P)
Destroyer Division Four (A)
USS SALAMONIE - AO (A)
USS ALBEMARLE - AV (A)
USS HOLLAND - AS (P)
Destroyer Division Eight (P)
USS DELTA - AK (A)
Submarine Squadron Seven (A)
Destroyer Division Sixty (A)
USS ALMAACK - AK (A)
Destroyer Division Sixty-Six/East Coast Sound School (A)
Submarine Squadron Six (P) (A) - listed on both
Destroyer Division Seven (P)
Destroyer Division Ten (P)
Destroyer Division 15 - incoming/USS McDOUGAL - DD (A)
Chief of Staff, Commander Submarines Scouting Force (P)
USS POCOMOKE - AV (A)
USS VIXEN - PG (A)
USS ALGORAB - AK (A)
USS TANGIER - AV (P)
Destroyer Division Six (P)
USS GRIFFIN - AS (A)
USS MATTOLE - AO (A)
Destroyer Division Sixty-One (A)
Patrol Wing Four (P)
Mine Squadron Seven/Mine Division Nineteen (A)
USS NEOSHO - AO (P)
Mine Division Four (P)
Destroyer Division Sixty-Seven (A)
Mine Division Two (P)
USS PLATTE - AO (P)
USS KASKASKIA - AO (P)
USS SANGAMON - AO (A)
Destroyer Division Five (P)
USS WRIGHT - AV (P)
Mine Division Six (P)
Destroyer Division Sixty-Two (A)
Transport Division Eleven (A)
Destroyer Division Fifty-Four (A)
Destroyer Division Fifty-Three (A)
Mine Division Five (P)
USS ARCTURUS - AK (A)
USS SEPULGA - AO (P)
USS CASTOR - AKS (P)
USS PELIAS - AS (P) (A) - listed on both
Chief of Staff, Commander Aircraft Scouting Force (P)
USS BEAVER - AS (A)
Submarine Division Seventy-One (A)
USS SOMERS - DD (A)
USS YUKON - AF (A)
Chief of Staff, Commander Aircraft Battle Force (P)
USS MIZAR - AF (A)
Patrol Wing Three (A)
USS ARD-1 - ARD (P)
USS TARAZED - (A)
USS MARKAB - AD (A)
Patrol Wing FIve (A)
Destroyer Division Sixty-Three (A)
USS ALHENA - AK (A)
USS BALCH - DD (P)
USS LARAMIE - AO (A)
Submarine Division Twenty-One (P)
USS ALCYONE - AK (A)
USS PATOKA - AO (A)
USS CLARK - DD (P)
USS WINSLOW - DD (A)
Advanced Carrier Training Group, Atlantic (A)
USS KANAWHA - AO (P)
USS HAMUL - AD (A)
USS ANTAEUS - AS (A)
USS BARNEGAT - AVP (A)
USS CASCO - AVP (P)
Submarine Division Seventy-Two (A)
USS SAMPSON - DD (A)
USS WARRINGTON - DD (A)
USS ALDEBARAN - AF (P)
USS MOFFETT - DD (A)
Mine Division One (P)
Submarine Division Forty-One (P)
USS KAWEAH - AO (A)
USS POLLUX - AKS (A)
Chief of Staff, Commander Submarines Atlantic Fleet (A)
USS DAVIS - DD (A)
USS HUMBOLDT - AVP (A)
USS OGLALA - CM (P)
Submarine Division Sixty-One (P) (A) - listed in both
USS BETELGEUSE - AK (A)
Submarine Division Forty-Three (P)
USS SALINAS - AO (A)
Utility Wing (P)
USS RAMAPO - AO (P)
USS BOREAS - AF (P)
USS CUYAMA - AO (P)
USS ARCTIC - AF (P)
USS BISCAYNE - AVP (A)
Transition Training Squadron (P)
Chief of Staff, Commander Aircraft Atlantic Fleet (A)
USS NECHES - AO (P)
Submarine Division Fifty-One (A)
USS POLARIS - AF (A)
Advanced Carrier Training Group (P)
USS BALLARD - AVD (P)
Submarine Divison Twelve (A)
USS BRIDGE - AF (P)
USS PRESTON - DD (P)
USS SMITH - DD (P)
USS RAPIDAN - AO (A)
USS BRAZOS - AO (P)
USS DRAYTON - DD (P)
USS McDOUGAL - DD (A) - incoming C.O.
USS SELFRIDGE - DD (P)
USS WALKE - DD (A)
USS PHELPS - DD (P)
Utility Wing (A)
USS CRAVEN - DD (P)
USS ALCHIBA - AK (A)
USS FLUSSER - DD (P)
Submarine Division Fifty-Two (A)
Submarine Division Twenty-Two (P)
USS DEWEY - DD (P)
USS MAURY - DD (P)
USS TIPPECANOE - AO (P)
USS PERKINS - DD (P)
USS HAMMANN - DD (A)
USS JOUETT - DD (A)
USS FANNING - DD (P)
USS ANTARES - AKS (P)
USS SIMS - DD (A)  outgoing C.O.
Submarine Division Fifty-Three (A)
USS ERICSSON - DD (A)
USS LARAMIE - AO (A)
USS PORTER - DD (P)
USS WAINWRIGHT - DD (A)
Submarine Division Thirty-One (A)
USS GILLIS - AVD (P)
USS SAPELO - AO (A)
Fleet Aircraft Tactical Unit (P)
USS MAYRANT - DD (A)
USS GRAYSON - DD (A)
USS FARRAGUT - DD (P)
USS SHAW - DD (P)
USS REID - DD (P)
USS GWIN - DD (A)
USS O'BRIEN - DD (A)
USS CLEMSON - AVD (A)
USS KEARNY - DD (A)
USS PATTERSON - DD (P)
USS EBERLE - DD (A)
USS CASE - DD (P)
SARATOGA Air Group (P)
USS GRIDLEY - DD (P)
USS CUMMINGS - DD (P)
USS DALE - DD (P)
USS STACK - DD (A)
LEXINGTON Air Group (P)
USS HENLEY - DD (P)
USS RHIND - DD (A)
USS STERETT - DD (A)
USS HILARY P. JONES - DD (A)
USS GLEAVES - DD (A)
USS NIBLACK - DD (A)
Submarine Division Thirty-Two (A)
USS CUSHING - DD (P)
USS LANSDALE - DD (A)
USS WILSON - DD (A)
Submarine Division Eleven/Experimental Division One (A)
USS LIVERMORE - DD (A)
USS TUCKER - DD (P)
USS BENSON - DD (A)
USS GOLDSBOROUGH - AVD (A)
USS MORRIS - DD (A)
USS CONYNGHAM - DD (P)
USS RALPH TALBOT - DD (P)
WASP Air Group (A)
USS CHARLES FRANCIS HUGHES - DD (A)
VP-41 (P)
USS COLHOUN - APD (A)
USS EDISON - DD (A)
USS MADISON - DD (A)
USS MONSSEN - DD (A)
USS WOOLSEY - DD (A)
USS BLUE - DD (P)
USS CASSIN - DD (P)
HORNET Air Group (A)
RANGER Air Group (A)
USS LUDLOW - DD (A)
VP-14 (P)
USS MACDONOUGH - DD (P)
USS MEREDITH - DD (A)
USS ROE - DD (A) - outgoing C.O.
USS MCFARLAND - AVD (P)
USS WILKES - DD (A)
USS NICHOLSON - DD (A)
VB-2 (P)
USS AYLWIN - DD (P)
USS MCCALL - DD (P)
VP-23 (P)
USS DOWNES - DD (P)
YORKTOWN Air Group (A)
ENTERPRISE Air Group (P)
USS GREENE - AVD (A)
USS INGRAHAM - DD (A)
VS-201 (A)
USS MONAGHAN - DD (P)
USS BUCK - DD (A)
USS WORDEN - DD (P)
USS SWANSON - DD (A)
USS OSMOND INGRAM - AVD (A)
VP-71 (A)
USS ANDERSON - DD (A)
USS ROWAN - DD (A)
USS MAHAN - DD (P)
USS PLUNKETT - DD (A)
USS MAYO - DD (A)
USS NARWHAL - SS (P)
USS TRIPPE - DD (A)
VP-24 (P)
USS LEARY - DD (A)
VF-5 (A)
VS-6 (P)
USS ARGONAUT - SS (P)
USS HULL - DD (P)
USS SIMS - DD (A) - incoming C.O.
VT-6 (P)
USS ROE - DD (A) - incoming C.O.
VP-74 (A)
USS NICHOLAS - DD-in; USS GREGORY - APD-out (A)
USS MUGFORD - DD (P)
VP-52 (A)
USS BAGLEY - DD (P)
USS LITTLE - APD (A)
USS DUNLAP - DD (P)
USS NAUTILUS - SS (P)
VP-32 (A)
USS BRECKINRIDGE - DD (A)
VO-4 & Observation Wing (P)
USS LAMSON - DD (P)
USS MANLEY - APD (A)
USS HUGHES - DD (A)
VP-11 (P)
USS BROOME - DD (A)
USS MUSTIN - DD (A)
USS LANG - DD (A)
USS LITCHFIELD - DD (P)
USS RUSSELL - DD (A)
VP-82 (A)
VT-8 (A)
USS ELLET - DD (P)
USS BENHAM - DD (P)
Chief of Staff, ComMinRonTwo, Base Force (P)
USS MAC LEISH - DD (A)
USS CHEROKEE - AT (A)
USS SONOMA - AT (P)
USS KINGFISHER - AM (P)
USS GREBE - AM (P)
USS RAIL - AM (P)
USS PARTRIDGE - AM (A)
VJ-1 (P)
USS SEMINOLE - AT (P)
USS BRANT - AM (A)
VJ-2 (P)
USS PE-48 - PE (A)
USS SEAGULL - AM (P)
USS CORMORANT - AM (A)
USS CHANDLER - DMS (P)
USS OWL - AM (A)
USS ALGORMA - AT (A)
Mine Squadron Nine (A)
VP-51 (A)
USS NAVAJO - AT (P)
USS HELM - DD (P)
USS VIREO - AM (P)
USS JARVIS - DD (P)
USS KALMIA - AT (A)
USS GOFF - DD (A)
USS TAMBOR - SS (P)
USS BIDDLE - DD (A)
USS TRITON - SS (P)
USS POLLACK - SS (P)
USS BABBITT - DD (A)
USS TREVER - DMS (P) - outgoing C.O.
USS PERRY - DMS (P) - outgoing C.O.
USS SAILFISH - SS (P)
USS SWORDFISH - SS (P)
USS BERNADOU - DD (A)
USS BLAKELEY - DD (A)
USS POMPANO - SS (P)
USS DALLAS - DD (A)
USS RATHBURNE - DD (P)
USS PALMER - DMS (A)
USS SICARD - DM (P)
VP-31 (A)
VCS-8 (A)
USS LAMBERTON - DM (P)
USS WILLIAMSON - AVD (P)
USS DECATUR - DD (A)
VO-3 (A)
USS HAMILTON - DMS (A)
USS BORIE - DD (A)
USS McKEAN - DMS (A)
USS STRINGHAM - DMS (A)
USS SEAL - SS (P)
USS STURGEON - SS (P)
USS CACHALOT - SS (P)
USS BARRACUDA - SS (A)
USS HERBERT - DD (A)
USS ELLIOT - DMS (P)
Submarine Base, St. Thomas, V.I. (A)
USS RAVEN - AM (A)
USS PERRY - DMS (P) - incoming C.O.
USS ZIRCON - PY (A)
USS OSPREY - AM (A)
USS PRUITT - DM (P)
USS STURTEVANT - DD (A)
USS SNAPPER- SS (P)
USS PREBLE - DM (P)
USS LONG - DMS (P)
USS HOVEY - DMS (P)
USS STANSBURY - DMS (A)
USS RAMSAY - DM (P)
USS BOGGS - DMS (P)
USS TRACY - DM (P)
USS J. FRED TALBOTT - DD (A)
USS DOLPHIN - SS (P)
USS McCORMICK - DD (A)
USS TATTNALL - DD (A)
USS TROUT - SS (P)
VP-42 (P)
USS HULBERT - AVD (P)
VCS-9 & Light Cruiser Scouting Wing (P)
USS GREENLING - SS (P)
VP-21 (P)
USS S-48 - SS (A)
USS GATO - SS (P)
USS SUARY - SS (P)
VP-22 (P)
VS-8 (A)
USS SIMPSON - DD (A)
USS GUDGEON - SS (P)
USS OVERTON - DD (A)
USS SEMMES - AG (A)
USS LEA - DD (A)
USS TUNA - SS (P)
USS THRESHER - SS (P)
VF-6 (P)
USS THORNTON - AVD (P)
USS DUPONT - DD (A)
Transition Training Squadron, Atlantic (A)
USS GRENADIER - SS (P) (A) - listed on both
USS BONITA - SS (A)
USS TERN - AM (P)
USS IUKA - AT (A)
USS PINOLA - AT (P)
USS LINNET - AM (A)
USS ROBIN - AM (P)
USS TALBOT - DD (P)
USS TURKEY - AM (P)
USS DORSEY - DMS (P)
USS BREESE - DM (P)
VP-81 (A)
USS REUBEN JAMES - DD (A) - sunk 10/31/41
VP-12 (P)
VO-2 (P)
VB-6 (P)
VP-72 (A)
USS WASMUTH - DMS (P)
USS UPSHUR - DD (A)
USS SCHENCK - DD (A)
VP-83 (A)
USS GEORGE E. BADGER - AVD (A)
USS BASS - SS (A)
USS HOWARD - DMS (A)
USS S-31 - SS (A)
VCS-4 & Heavy Cruiser Scouting Wing (P)
VB-5 (A)
USS TAUTOG - SS (P)
USS DICKERSON - DD (A)
USS HOGAN - DMS (A)
USS COLE - DD (A)
USS GRAMPUS - SS (P) (A) - liste don both
VF-42 (A)
USS GREER - DD (A)
USS DENT - DD (P)
USS BARNEY - DD (A)
USS BARRY - DD (A)
USS ZANE - DMS (P)
USS GAMBLE - DM (P)
VJ-4 (A)
USS DAHLGREN - DD (A)
USS SOUTHARD - DMS (P)
USS ROPER - DD (A)
USS GAR - SS (P) (A) - listed on both
USS TARBELL - DD (A)
USS JACOB JONES - DD (A)
USS STINGRAY - SS (P)
USS TREVER - DMS (P) - incoming C.O.
VP-43 (P)
VB-3 (P)
VF-2 (P)
USS GRAYLING - SS (P) (A) - listed on both
VO-1 (P)
VP-13 (P)
VS-42 (A)
USS TRUXTUN - DD (A)
USS DRUM - SS (P)
Motor Torpedo Boat Squadron One/PT-29(P)
VF-8 (A)
USS S-17 - SS (A)
USS BELKNAP - (A)
USS CUTTLEFISH - SS (P)
VP-44 (P)
VP-72 (A)
USS ELLIS - DD (A)
VS-3 (P)
VCS-6 (P)
USS SARGO - SS (P)
USS S-30 - SS (A)
USS BADGER - DD (A)
USS NIAGARA - PG (P)
USS BAINBRIDGE - DD (A)
USS PLUNGER - SS (P)
Submarine Chaser Division Thirty-One/USS PC-451 - PC (A)
VS-2 (P)
VS-72 (A)
VT-5 (A)
USS GRAYBACK - SS (P) (A) - listed on both
USS SALMON - SS (P)
VS-71 (A)
USS SCULPIN - SS (P)
VF-72 (A)
USS SPEARFISH - SS (P)
USS S-11 - SS (A)
USS WATERS - DD (P)
USS SKIPJACK - SS (P)
VS-41 (A)
USS S-32 - SS (A)
VF-41 (A)
VT-3 (P)
VF-3 (P)
VS-5 (A)
USS R-14 - SS (A)
VF-71 (A)
VCS-7 (A)
USS S-21 - SS (A)
USS S-18 - SS (P)
USS S-26 - SS (A)
USS S-23 - SS (P)
USS PELICAN - AVP (P)
USS S-22 - SS (A)
VCS-5 (P)
VT-2 (P)
VS-5D4 (A)
USS S-44 - SS (A)
USS S-14 - SS (A)
USS S-46 - SS (A)
USS R-11 - SS (A)
USS S-42 - SS (A)
USS MACKEREL - SS (A)
USS S-15 - SS (A)
USS S-43 - SS (A)
USS SWAN - AVP (P)
USS R-4 - SS (A)
USS S-1 - SS (A)
USS R-13 - SS (A)
USS MARLIN - SS (A)
USS S-27 - SS (P)
USS S-25 - SS (A)
USS R-12 - SS (A)
USS R-17 - SS (A)
USS R-6 - SS (A)
USS S-13 - SS (A)
USS R-7 - SS (A)
USS R-5 - SS (A)
USS S-12 - SS (A)
USS R-3 - SS (A)
USS S-29 - SS (A)
USS S-47 - SS (A)
USS R-20 - SS (A)
USS S-34 - SS (P)
USS R-18 - SS (A)
VO-5 (A)
USS S-35 - SS (P)
USS MALLARD - ASR (A) - outgoing C. O.
USS R-15 - SS (A)
USS R-16 - SS (A)
USS S-24 - SS (A)
USS S-20 - SS (A)
USS R-9 - SS (A)
USS R-19 - SS (A)
USS S-45 - SS (A)
VS-2D1 (A)
VCS-3 (P)
USS S-33 - SS (A)
USS FALCON - ASR (A)
USS S-16 - SS (A)
USS R-10 - SS (A)
USS CHEWINK - ASR (A)
USS O-10 - SS (A)
USS S-28 - SS (P)
USS O-4 - SS (A)
VB-8 (A)
USS R-1 - SS (A)
USS O-6 - SS (A)
USS R-2 - SS (A)
USS O-7 - SS (A)
VJ-5 (A)
USS O-3 - SS (A)
USS O-2 - SS (A)
VCS-2 (A)
USS MALLARD - ASR (A) - incoming C.O.
USS O-8 - SS (A)
USS THRUSH - AVP (A)
USS SANDPIPER - AVP (A)
USS LAPWING - AVP (A)
USS GANNET - AVP (A)
USS PC-452 - PC (A)
USS ORTOLAN - ASR (P)
USS TEAL - AVP (P)
USS WIDGEON - ASR (P)
USS AVOCET - AVP (P)
USS BOBOLINK - AM (P)
USS PC-450 - PC (A)
USS PC-449 - PC (A)
PT-20 (P)
VJ-3 (P)
PT-28 (P)
PT-26 (P)
PT-30 (P)
Mobile Base Hospital No. 1 (A)
Mobile Base Hospital No. 2 (P)
1st Medical Battalion, First Marine Division (A)
2nd Marine Division (P)
Atlantic Amphibious Force (A)
First Marine Division (A)
2nd Marines (P)
First Marine Aircraft Wing (A)
8th Marines (P)
Special Troops, Second Marine Division (P)
Chief of Staff, 2nd Marine Division (P)
11th Marines (A)
Division Special Troops, First Marine Division (A)
Chief of Staff, First Marine Division (A)
10th Marines (P)
6th Marines (P)
5th Marines
Chief of Staff, Atlantic Amphibious Force (A)
2nd Marine Aircraft Wing (P)
7th Marines
Marine Aircraft Group 11 (A)
Marine Aircraft Group 21 (P)
First Engineer Battalion, First Marine Division (A)
1st Battalion, 5th Marines (A)
1st Battalion, 7th Marines (A)
3rd Battaltion, 5th Marines (A)
2nd Battalion, 5th Marines (A)
2nd Battalion, 11th Marines (A)
3rd Battalion, 7th Marines (A)
Service Troops, Second Marine Division (P)
VMF-111 (A)
VMSB-132 (A)
VMJ-152 (A)
VMO-151 (A)
VMF-121 (A)
VMSB-131 (A)
USS PE-55 - PE (A)
USS KITE - AM (A)
USS ST. AUGUSTINE - PG (A)
USS CORAL - PY (A)
USS CONSTELLATION - IX (A)
USS BLUEBIRD - AM (A)
USS GULL - AM (A)
USS COTINGA - AM (A)
USS MARABOUT - AM (A)
USS ACME - AM (A)
PT-22 (P)
USS ACCENTOR - AM (A)
USS GRACKLE - AM (A)
USS FULMAR - AM (A)
USS JACAMAR - AM (A)
USS DOMINANT - AM (A)
USS GOLDFINCH - AM (A)
USS FLICKER - AM (A)
USS ALBATROSS - AM (A)
USS HEROIC - AM (A)
USS ENERGY - AM (A)
PT-21 (P)
PT-27 (P)
PT-23 (P)
PT-25 (P)
PT-42 (P)
PT-24 (P)
USS BARBET - AM (A)
USS CHIMANGO - AM (A)
USS BRAMBLING - AM (A)
First Service Battalion, First Marine Division (A)
1st Battalion, 11th Marines (A)
CAMPBELL - Coast Guard Cutter (A)
INGHAM - Coast Guard Cutter (A)
USS HUNTER LIGGETT - AP (A)
USS LEONARD WOOD - AP (A)
USS WAKEFIELD - AP (A)
USS JOSEPH T. DICKMAN - AP (A)
PANDORA - Coast Guard Cutter (A)
GALATEA - Coast Guard Cutter (A)
THETIS - Coast Guard Cutter (A)
TRITON - Coast Guard Cutter (A)